Free Web Hosting by Netfirms
Web Hosting by Netfirms | Free Domain Names by Netfirms

                                                       Home PhD Links

            Jojoba [Simmondsia chinensis (Link) Schneider] is a dioecious shrub; native only to Sonoran Desert of North America. It is the subject of intense agriculture research around the world since it is the only plant known which contains a unique oil consisting almost entirely of a mixture of the esters of eicosene and docosene acids and alcohols.

  Jojoba oil has a composition and structure very similar to that found in spermwhale oil, a valuable commodity no longer available in the world. This oil comprises 50-60% by weight of the ripe seeds and is obtained commercially by applying mechanical pressure. The oil has excellent lubricating properties and is used extensively in the cosmetics industry. Numerous studies have been carried out characterising and evaluating the potentialities of the oil. 

  Only causal attention was given to this desert shrub during World War II (WWII), and only because spermwhale oil was curtailed when international whaling was restricted.

          World wide, more than 12000 acres of cultivated jojoba are now producing in excess of 2500 tons of jojoba seeds annually. (1) more than 1000 tones of oil are produced each year for use in a variety of commercial products marketed world wide. The total world market potential for jojoba oil has been estimated by some sources to be 64000 to 200000 tons of jojoba oil per year.(1) Approximately 600 tons of jojoba oil are consumed by the cosmetic industry each year. This market is far from being saturated although future expansion will depend upon the development of a consistent supply of the oil at lower and more stable prices. (1)

  The unique oxidative stability of jojoba oil, the pleasant feel of the oil on skin and hair, the fact that it is a natural, biodegradable, non petroleum based renewable resource and the positive consumer response to products containing jojoba are reasons for its use within cosmetic industry. (1,2)

  Today jojoba oil is marketed in increasing amounts in cosmetics for maintaining the health of skin and hair, and it has also been proposed for use in medications as a carrier for oil-soluble drugs and for the treatment of skin diseases. (2) Moreover, the good culinary properties, bland taste and low digestibility of jojoba oil, indicate its potential for use in some food preparations. (2) In addition, the oil serves as high quality lubricant.

  The remainder of the seed (meal) is not used as such as the oil, even though it contains about 25% protein after the oil is removed.

  The defatted meal contains sugars and 11-15% of a unique group of cyanophoric glycosides, all structurally related to simmondsin,(3) which is proved as effective hunger satiation agent and reduces food intake in mice, rats and chickens.(3) This protein rich meal is difficult to be used as animal food because of the presence of such glycosides. These glycosides, simmondsin and its analogues are considered toxic and decrease food intake probably after their metabolism by gut microorganisms and the liberation of hydrocyanic acid.(4)

  Recently several trials are going on to study the possibility of using the detoxified meal in weight reduction and treatment of obesity in human beings and animals.(2,5)

As Simmondsia chinensis (Link) Schneider is characterised by its great resistance to drought, allows this shrub to produce with little quantity of water than is necessary for traditional crops. This character made it very suitable crop for acclimatization in vast Egyptian deserts particulary the climate and soil of the Egyptian desert, either those western to the sea cost or in the desert depth, showed great similarity to the worldwide jojoba cultivated areas. Consequently, this virtue will place Egypt in an appropriate position to be massive productive of jojoba plant.

  Jojoba was introduced in Egypt in 1984 by FAO. However, no attention was given to this plant. In 1991, several Egyptian investors and companies succeeded in cultivation of Simmondsia chinensis (Link) Schneider and produced its seedlings and oil which is incorporated in the production of few pharmaceutical and cosmetic preparations.

  Several investigations were carried out to study the physical, chemical and nutritional properties of jojoba oil produced by plants growing abroad. Other parts of jojoba plant viz. fruit, leaves and stems did not receive the same attention. Also, few reports were found dealing with the macro and micromorphological characters of the plant.

  Therefore, our present work is tailored to throw some light on the botanical characters, chemical constituents and the biological activities of the different parts of jojoba shrub growing and flourishing in Egypt.

  This work includes the following:

Part I: Macro- and micromorphological study of the different organs of the plant, viz. seed, pericarp, leaf and stem, with the aim to facilitate their identification in both the entire and powdered forms.

Part II: Phytochemical study including:

1.  Preliminary phytochemical screening of different plant organs.

2.     Evaluation of the liquid wax from seeds.

3.     Investigation of the cyanophoric content.

4.  Investigation of the flavonoid content

5.  Investigation of the sterol content.

6.  Determination of the tannin content.

Part III: Biological study includes:

1.     Determination of the safety of the plant

2.     Pharmacological screening of the hydroalcoholic and aqueous extracts of the different plant organs as well as the liquid wax from seeds.

3.     The in vitro testing for cytotoxic effect of the hydroalcoholic, aqueous extracts , the liquid wax, extracts and isolated compounds.

4.     Testing for the antioxidant activity of the liquid wax and the isolated compounds.

Conclusion:

The present research has led to the following results and recommendations:

“Jojoba oil” prepared from seeds of S.chinensis (Link) Schneider growing in Egypt is not a vegetable oil but it is a liquid wax in which the unsaturated acids (eicosenoic and  oleic) and the unsaturated alcohols (docosenol and eicosenol) are the major acids and alcohols 

          The proved safety, low acidity, high content of vitamin E of the liquid wax and its anti-oxidant activity, along side with the reported data on its low caloric nature and hypocholesterolemic effect recommended its use by patients suffering from atherosclerosis and high cholesterol levels.

  Three cyanophoric glycosides were isolated and identified from the seeds, found to possess significant cytotoxic effect on Ehrlich ascitis carcinoma cell line. Increasing lipophilicity of these compounds (e.g. through acetylation) markedly increases this activity, affording a new source of cytotoxic phytochemicals.

  Three flavonols methyl ether were isolated and identified from the pericarp of Simmondsia chinensis (Link) schneider. The flavonoid profile of the studied plant may place theplant and the family among other families rich in flavonol methyl ethers. The presence of only flavonols in the fruit of this plant may have significant taxonomic and evolutionary implications. Moreover, biological studies on the isolated flavonoids from pericarp, which is very cheap in price, proved that it could be significant and valuable source of natural antioxidant and hepatoprotective phytochemicals.

Pericarp and seeds of S.chinensis (Link) Schneider can be considered a good source for b-Sitosterol and b-sitosterol-b-D-glucoside (b-sitosterolin) which found to have cytotoxic effect on Ehrlich ascitis carcinoma, together with the reported anti-inflammatory, immounostimulant effects and their ability to treat  benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH).

              Pharmacological screening of different extracts from different parts of S.chinensis (Link) Schneider revealed that: the hydroalcoholic extract of the seeds possesses significant analgesic, anti-inflammatory and antipyretic activities. The hydroalcoholic and aqueous extracts of the pereicarp were found to have a significant anti-inflammatory and antipyretic activities respectively. The hydroalcoholic extract of the aerial parts (stems and leaves) showed analgesic and anti-inflammatory activities. The hydroalcoholic and aqueous extracts of the different parts of the plant as well as the liquid wax were found to have kidney protective effect. These effects confirmed the folk use of jojoba by Indians of America as a remedy for cold, headache and kidney disorders.

          Lastly, the success of cultivation of this plant in Egypt, will place our country in an appropriate position to be a massive productive of this valuable medicinal and economic plant.

 References:

1.       Brown, J.; “The Jojoba Industry, 1994 A Status and Update”, the proceeding of the 3rd International Conference on New Industrial Crops and Products and the 9th International Conference on Jojoba and Its Uses, Argentina Sept. 25-30 (1994).

2.       Wisniak, J.; “The Chemistry and Technology of Jojoba Oil”, The American Oil Chemists Society, Champaign, Illinois, chapter IV, pp. 251- 267(1987).

3.       Abbott, T.P., Flo, G., Frank, L., Hosler, R.A., Kolodziejczyk, P., York, D. and Nelsen, T.; Industrial Crops and Products, vol.12, pp.209-213 (2000)

4.       Williams, R.R.; M.Sci.Thesis, University of Arizona (1980) [Through ref. 94]

5.       Jones, D.R. and Lewis, L.D.; U.S. patent 5962043, Oct. 5 (1999).

Acknowledgement

I owe all this work to my supervisors:

Professor Ali El Shamy, professor of Pharmacognosy and head of Pharmacognosy dept., Cairo University, Egypt

Professor Afaf Shehata, professor of pharmacognosy pharmacognosy dept., Cairo University, Egypt

Publications

         

PHOTOS:

1 year old shrub.jpg (410642 bytes) shrub.jpg (809877 bytes) fruit entire.jpg (83247 bytes) ripe fruit.jpg (86095 bytes) tcut in fruit.jpg (76581 bytes)
branch of female plant.jpg (103777 bytes) branch of male plants.jpg (141966 bytes) branch of male plant.jpg (146751 bytes) seeds.jpg (126219 bytes) pericarp.jpg (73986 bytes)

 

These information is not intended to replace the attention or advice of Physician or other health care professional. you should consult a physician before using any medical information in this page.

All the information are derived from a master thesis represented by ALI M. EL Halawanay , dept.of Pharamacognosy, Faculty of Pharamacy Cairo Universisty. 

All rights reserved, Copyrights 2004(R)